PROVINCIAL HOCKEY TITLES ON THE LINE

PRESS RELEASE
March 21 2017

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

FREDERICTON – March 24-26 should prove to be a busy time for minor hockey in New Brunswick with teams vying for provincial championship titles in 13 categories, including female divisions.

These championships will be held in various locations throughout the province (Midget Central league championship will be held in Oromocto March 30-April 2nd.)

There is a list below of host sites and the competing teams:

Peewee AA Host/Hôte: Kent-Sud Peewee A Host/Hôte: Shediac/Cap Pele
Host Team Kent Sud Flames Host Team Shediac Cap Pelé Prédateurs
Zone A York North Coyotes Zone A Prédateurs Edmundston
Zone A FYHA Coastal Graphips Ice Dogs Zone A Grand Falls Jr. Cats
Zone B Sussex Rangers Zone B Hampton Huskies
Zone B Kennebecasis Valley Hawks Zone B Saint John Flames
Zone C Shediac Cap Pelé Zone C Petitcodiac Flyers
Zone D PANE Navigateurs Zone D Restigouche North Vikings
Zone D Renous Sunny Corner Zone D PASO Prédateurs
       
Peewee B Host/Hôte: Blacks Harbour (Charlotte County) Peewee C Host/Hôte: Rogersville
Host Team Charlotte County Whalers Host Team Rogersville
Zone A Fredericton Kent Kanucks Zone A York West Hawks
Zone A Oromocto Eagles Zone A Victoria Tobique
Zone B Lancaster Thunder Zone B Kennebecasis Valley Devils
Zone C Kent Centre Bears Zone B Kennebecasis Valley Canadians
Zone C Moncton Hawks Zone C Kent Sud Flames
Zone D Chaleur Titans Zone C Dieppe Memramcook Aigles
Zone D Miramichi Wild Zone D Restigouche North Vikings
       
Bantam AA Host/Hôte: Lewisville Bantam A Host/Hôte: Edmundston
Host Team Lewisville Lightning Host Team Edmundston
Zone A Oromocto Eagles Zone A N’asis Lions Club Lions
Zone A York West Hawks Zone B Saint John Flames
Zone B Kennebecasis Valley Sabres Zone B Lancaster Thunder
Zone B Kennebecasis Valley Hawks Zone C Kent Centre Bears
Zone C Dieppe Memramcook Aigles Zone C Dieppe Memramcook Aigles
Zone D Restigouche North Vikings Zone D PASO Prédateurs
Zone D Renous/Sunny Corner Renegades Zone D Miramichi 2
       
Bantam B Host/Hôte: Bathurst Bantam C Host/Hôte: Boiestown/Doaktown
Host Team Chaleur Titans Host Team Doaktown Hitmen
Zone A York North Coyotes Zone A Grand Lake Wild
Zone A Grand Falls Jr. Cats Zone B Kennebecasis Valley Senators
Zone B Sussex Rangers Zone B Saint John Knights
Zone B St. Stephen Spartans Zone C Panthères Kent Sud
Zone C Sackville Legionnaire Rangers Zone C Dieppe Memramcook Aigles
Zone C Moncton Hawks Zone D Restigouche North Vikings
Zone D PANE Navigateurs Zone D Renous Whoopers
       
Midget C Host/Hôte: Sussex    
Host team Sussex Rangers    
Zone A: Restigouche Ouest Coyotes    
Zone A: Stanley Bulldogs    
Zone B: Kennebecasis Valley Spartans    
Zone C: Titans Kent Sud    
Zone C: Dieppe Memramcook Aigles    
Zone D: Aigles Tracadie Midget C    
Zone D: Rogersville Castors    

Female /Féminin

PEEWEE A

Host/Hôte: Carleton

Female/

Féminin

PEEWEE C

Host/Hôte: Carleton
  KV Vipers   KV Vipers
  Miramichi Panthers   KV Kobras
  SEFHA Stars   Carleton Mighty Chicks
  RV-SJ Snipe-Hers   SEFHA Dieppe Panthers
       

Female/

Féminin

BANTAM C

Host/Hôte: RV-SJ – KV Female

Female/

Féminin

MIDGETC

Host/Hôte: RV-SJ - KVMHA female
  KV Kobras   RV-SJ Port City Predators
  SEFHA Stars   KV Kobras
  KV Vipers   KV Vipers
  RV-SJ Snipe-Hers   SEFHA Dieppe Panthers
  RV-SJ Timberwolves   SEFHA Stars
       
Outreach Productions