Canada Winter Games Rosters Announced

Fredericton, NB – November 19, 2014 – Hockey New Brunswick is proud to announce, the players who will make up the 2015 Canada Winter Games Female Under 18 and Male Under 16 teams.

The Canada Winter Games will take place in Prince George, British Columbia from February 13 – March 1, 2015. New Brunswick will be sending twenty players to represent the province in both the Female Under 18 and the Male Under 16 Divisions.

The selection of both teams began in April with the HNB Cup, followed by the Hockey Development Festival in July / August, then another weekend camp late August. The Female team attended the Atlantic Challenge Cup Thanksgiving Weekend in Moncton; and the Male team attended a Pre-Canada Winter Games event early October in Charlottetown.

Both teams will take part in an event at Harbour Station in Saint John from December 28 – 30. This event will consist of practices, team building activities, and exhibition games. The teams will also meet in Moncton in February prior to flying to Prince George.

“This is a very exciting day for our province, for our coaching staff and the 40 players named to team New Brunswick. It has been a long evaluation process leading to tough decisions which highlights the depth of talent in our province.” – Nic Jansen – Executive Director HNB.

Female Under 18 Roster

G – Marlene Boissonnault – Dundee

G – Marcia LaPlante – Waasis

D – Lindsey Donovan – Miramichi

D – Catherine Hache – Miramichi

D – Eve Leblanc – Petit-Rocher

D – Maddy Murphy – Quispamsis

D – Marie-Jo Pelletier – Dalhousie

D – Julie Theriault – Campbellton

D – Talli Warren – Mundleville

F – Abby Beale – Sackville

F – Andrea Dinan – Miramichi

F – Grace Graham – Island View

F – Janelle Graham – Dieppe

F – Leah Leblanc – Noonan

F – Caitie McCabe – Renous

F - Kristen McKinley – Quispamsis

F – Brooke Murphy – Bella Phillip

F – Janie Poitras – New Maryland

F – Christina Rombaut – Rothesay

F – Faith Steeves – Havelock

 

Staff

Head Coach – Maryelle Hannam

Assistant Coach – Zach Ball

Assistant Coach – Kayla Blackmore

Goalie Coach – Kyle MacDonald

Director of Operations – Nancy Haslett

Trainer – Steve Richardson

 

Male Under 16 Roster

G – Jack Ryan – Fredericton

G – Jacob Stewart – Quispamsis

D – Cole Easton – Rusagonis

D – Adam McCormick – Woodstock

D – Alex Lavoie – St. Basile

D – Tristan Mercure – Dieppe

D – Dominik Reid – New Maryland

D – Denis Toner – St-Andre

F – William Basque – Tracadie-Sheila

F – Samuel Bastille – Dieppe

F – Pierre Bourgoin – Grand-Falls

F – Walker Campbell – Bass River

F – Ethan Crossman – Sackville

F – Michael Cyr – St. Anne de Madawaska

F – Curran Daley – Bathurst

F – Christopher Ferron – Grande Anse

F – Peyton Hoyt – Fredericton

F – Michael Joseph – Moncton

F – Samuel Leblanc – Dieppe

F – Ben Reid – Quispamsis

 

Staff

Head Coach – Eric Bissonnette

Assistant Coach – Doug Doull

Assistant Coach – Mike Gillingham

Goalie Coach – Kyle MacDonald

Director of Operations – Norbert Laforge

Trainer – Jessica Sears

Equipment Manager – Mike Burrell

Outreach Productions